You are viewing xo_prettywords

queen carey
you write such pretty words
but life's no storybook.
I LOVE CAPSLOCK 
10th-Jan-2009 02:23 pm
queen carey
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE IS THE BEST MOVIE OF THE YEAR.

ANYONE WHO DISAGREES IS WRONG.

IT WILL WIN 58376987756978689 OSCARS AND IT WILL DESERVE THEM ALL.
IF THEY LOSE ANYTHING, IT WILL BE A SACRILEGE AND I WILL BOMB THE KODAK THEATRE (like I threaten to do every year when my Oscar pick inevitably loses. BUT NOT THIS TIME; SLUMDOG WILL WIN!)


since I'm already capslocking,
24 SEASON PREMIERE TOMORROW NIGHT MOTHERFUCKERS I'M SO EXCITEDDDD TONY ALMEIDA IS A TERRORIST NOW WHAT'S UP WITH THAT?

and of course,

ONLY ELEVEN DAYS UNTIL LOST SEASON FIVE! CHICKA CHICKA YEAH!
Comments 
10th-Jan-2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
ahhhhh I WANT TO SEE THAT MOVIE SO BADLY
11th-Jan-2009 05:46 am (UTC)
IT IS SO GOOD YOU WLL NOT BE DISAPPOINTED
10th-Jan-2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
that movie was AMAZING.
11th-Jan-2009 05:46 am (UTC)
it was! & I downloaded the soundtrack immediately after lol
10th-Jan-2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
I'm just back from my second viewing. You will believe this - it improves upon multiple viewing. I loved it even more this time. Especially that some things were subtly there but you obviously can't pick them out on first viewing.

Also the kids actors blew me away. They were so so so good and very well directed too.
11th-Jan-2009 05:49 am (UTC)
I have it sitting on my laptop because I just know I'm going to have to watch it again & again.

the kids blew me away too! they were so young and had no acting experience and were amaaazing. could have sworn they were pros.
10th-Jan-2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
I wish I had continued to follow Lost ]':
11th-Jan-2009 05:50 am (UTC)
last season was amaaazing, this season looks just as good. you can still catch up! when did you quit watching?
11th-Jan-2009 12:54 am (UTC)
I AGREE WITH THIS POST 98% BECAUSE THE OSCARS ARE ALWAYS RIGGED AND BULLSHIT AND THUS SUCH GREATNESS WILL BE SCREWED OVER AND FRIGGING BENJAMIN BUTTON OR SOMETHING ELSE LESS DESERVING WILL GET IT.

I just finished it an hour ago, and it hasn't left me. Swoon!
11th-Jan-2009 05:51 am (UTC)
UGH I KNOW. Every year I fall in love with one movie/performance and am convinced it has to win, just HAS to and it always, ALWAYS loses to some overhyped big name project. UGH. But I'm remaining optimistic - this will be the year my pick ins't royally fucked! Slumdog for Best Picture and Danny Boyle for Best Director. I won't take no for an answer!
12th-Jan-2009 04:03 am (UTC)
It's always some crap that wins, the kind of film that is easy to digest but lets all the people who voted for it feel oh-so-artsy, but oh, oh, oh, GOLDEN GLOBES! I mean, aside from pretty much crying when Kate Winslet did, I hadn't been so happy for a movie to win. LOOK OUT OSCARS
12th-Jan-2009 05:29 am (UTC)
I felt the same way! When they were reading the nominees I was like Slumdog... Sulmdog... just say Slumdog... and he did! And I was so happy you'd think I was involved in the movie haha but immediately I was like NOW TIME FOR THE OSCAR Y/Y? this increases the odds, they have to get it now. HAVE TO. don't fuck this up for me, Academy! haha I'm so invested.
13th-Jan-2009 02:45 am (UTC)
That's just the power of the movie! It so completely drew you in that how could you not feel a part of the project after watching it? Fo' sho'.
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 8:30 am GMT.